My Privacy Policy

I have a privacy policy because it’s the law…and also I like to make sure you are aware of your rights, options and individual situation even when it comes to data.

I don’t store much data. I don’t store any sensitive data and, because of this, I dont’t need to register as a Data Controller. However, like anyone will a simple mailing list I need to make sure you know why, how and when I’ll store your data.

So, If you sign up to my mailing list, use my doula service or engage my professional services in another way I will need to hold some information about you. I promise to protect the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to me, and comply with the data protection act 1998 and the general data protection regulation (GDPR). Please read this privacy statement to learn more about what information I may collect about you and how I’ll use it.

How your privacy is protected

When I collect information from you, I only collect information that is required in order to provide you with the service that you need.  The personal data that I may collect includes contact details such as name, postal address, telephone number, email address. I may work with secure third party companies such as Patreon to process financial and transaction data, such as credit or debit card number.  I will never have access to these financial details and they will only be stored if you give Patreon permission.

Your information is occasionally stored securely in my computer system. Mainly I store your email and namethrough secure third party programmes such as Mailchimp. I ensure that anyone I work with is GDPR compliant. I have security procedures in place to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. I aim to ensure that access to your personal data is limited to those who need to access it.

What I do with your information

I will use your contact details to ensure you receive the newsletter, products or services that you have signed up for. I may contact you in order to send you additional material if you request it. I won’t share your personal data with anyone else unless you ask me to.

You can contact me via schiller.rebecca@gmail.com to ask any questions about your data or to unsubscribe. Your information is not shared with third purposes and you can unsubscribe any time.

I will not sell your personal data or provide it to third parties for their direct marketing use. I will retain your information for as long as it is necessary for legitimate business purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files which are stored on your computer when you use a website. Cookies make using a website much easier. The cookies which store information during your visit helps me personalise my content for you. Cookies may track how long you spend on this site and the pages that you visit so I can continue to produce relevant content for you. 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies via your browser’s settings. You may also delete cookies from your device at any time though this may decrease functionality not the website.

Access to collected information

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data (as defined in the data protection act 1998) that I keep about you, and to have any inaccurate information about you corrected. You also have the right to withdraw consent.  If you wish to make such a request or you are concerned that any of the information I retain about you is incorrect, or if you wish to raise a complaint on how I have handled your personal data, please contact me at schiller.rebecca@gmail.com. If you are not satisfied with this response or believe that I am not processing your data in accordance with the law, you have the right to complain to the (ICO) Information Commissioner’s Office.